CLA-2-61:S:N:N:HO6 REH

Ross & Hardies
65 East 55th Street
New York, NY 10022-3219

Attention: John B. Pellegrini

RE: The tariff classification of knit man-made gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated March 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The gloves provided will be returned as requested.

You submitted representative samples of style #’s 5375, 5376, 5376A, 5376B, 5403, 5403A, and 5403B, women’s cold weather gloves, for our examination. They are further described as follows:

Style # 5375 – Full fingered glove, with fourchettes, made from 94% polyester/6% Spandex knit fabric napped on the inside surface. There is a pigskin leather palm patch that extends up to cover a narrow portion of the fingers and a second patch on the inside of the thumb. Other features include a self-fabric strap, incorporating a “non-functional metal clasp,” over the back of the partially elasticized wrist.

Style # 5376, 5376A, 5376B – Full fingered glove made from polyester knit fleece fabric covering the palm and back sides and man-made knit material forming the fourchettes and sidewalls. There is a napped interlock inner liner encased in a layer of foam sheeting, a pigskin leather palm patch, and a hook and clasp. The wrist is partially elasticized and the extended rib knit cuff is folded back on itself. You note that the three styles vary only in color.

Style #’s 5403, 5403A, 5403B – Full fingered glove, with fourchettes, made from knit polyester fleece fabric. There is a pigskin leather palm patch that extends up to cover a narrow portion of the fingers and a second patch on the inside of the thumb. Other features include a leather strap, incorporating a non-functional metal snap, over the back of the partially elasticized wrist. You note again that the three styles differ only in color.

-2-

The applicable subheading for style #’s 5375, 5376, 5376A, 5376B, 5403, 5403A, and 5403B, women’s gloves, will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: With fourchettes... The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Robert Haspray at 802-524-7351 x219 or National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Timothy G. Moran
Service Port Director
St. Albans, VT.